Updates from Quarterly DOH-Nursing Home Provider Association Meeting
[…] Transfer/Discharge
DOH reviewed Dear Administrator Letter (DAL) NH 25-01, Transfer or Discharge Notice Expectations, as it relates to notification of the Ombudsman as well as resident/representative notice. The DAL is available here.
From the DAL:
Federal regulations governing Nursing Homes provide various protections for residents, including the right to remain in the facility unless a limited set of circumstances applies. Specifically, Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations (“42 CFR”), Section 483.15(c)(1)(i) states that “The facility must permit each resident to remain in the facility, and not transfer or discharge the resident from the facility unless -
- The transfer or discharge is necessary for the resident’s welfare and the resident’s needs cannot be met in the facility;
- The transfer or discharge is appropriate because the resident’s health has improved sufficiently so the resident no longer needs the services provided by the facility;
- The safety of individuals in the facility is endangered due to the clinical or behavioral status of the resident;
- The health of individuals in the facility would otherwise be endangered;
- The resident has failed, after reasonable and appropriate notice, to pay for (or to have paid under Medicare or Medicaid) a stay at the facility. Nonpayment applies if the resident does not submit the necessary paperwork for third party payment or after the third party, including Medicare or Medicaid, denies the claim and the resident refuses to pay for his or her stay. For a resident who becomes eligible for Medicaid after admission to a facility, the facility may charge a resident only allowable charges under Medicaid; or
- The facility ceases to operate.”
The following table illustrates minimum requirements the facility must demonstrate when one of the referenced regulatory circumstances applies. Please note that it is not intended to be all-inclusive as each circumstance is unique.
Circumstance (42 CFR) |