powered by LeadingAge New York
[…] Of particular note are the following sections of 29 CFR 1904.5:

  • 1904.5(a) Basic Requirement You must consider an injury or illness to be work-related if an event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing injury or illness. Work-relatedness is presumed for injuries and illnesses resulting from events or exposures occurring in the work environment, unless an exception in §1904.5(b)(2) specifically applies.
  • 1904.5(b)(1) Work environment definition What is the "work environment"? OSHA defines the work environment as "the establishment and other locations where one or more employees are working or are present as a condition of their employment. The work environment includes not only physical locations, but also the equipment or materials used by the employee during the course of his or her work."
  • 1904.5(b)(2)(viii) You are not required to record injuries and illnesses if… This is perhaps the most important section. COVID-19 is being considered in the same vein as contagious diseases and therefore recordable "if the employee is infected at work."